Timetable for USMaC2016

Viewing preferences Date(s) shown (2): [ Show all dates | Show no dates ]
2016-06-28 2016-06-29

Tue (28/6) Wed (29/6)
09:00
09:30
Johnson Title: Universal updates arising among bidirectional transformations
Speaker: Michael Johnson
Room:
Duration: 150 mins
Renz Title: Relational Approaches to Physical Reasoning
Speaker: Jochen Renz
Room:
Duration: 60 mins
10:00
10:30
Morning Tea (muffins, tarts, flourless cake)
(30 mins)
Morning Tea (friands, scones,fruit)
(30 mins)
11:00
Stokes Title: Constellations: Arrows Without Targets.
Speaker: Tim Stokes
Room:
Duration: 30 mins
Mizoguchi Title: Theory of Relational Calculus and its formalization
Speaker: Yoshihiro Mizoguchi
Room:
Duration: 60 mins
11:30
12:00
Guttmann Title: Relation-Algebraic Verification of Prim's Minimum Spanning Tree Algorithm
Speaker: Walter Guttmann
Room:
Duration: 60 mins
Goldblatt Title: Spatial Logic of Tangled Closure and Derivative Operators
Speaker: Rob Goldblatt
Room:
Duration: 60 mins
12:30
13:00
Lunch
(90 mins)
Lunch
(90 mins)
13:30
14:00
14:30
Elder Title: Pattern languages and solutions to equations in groups
Speaker: Murray Elder
Room:
Duration: 90 mins
Bunder Title: The simplest (consistent?) foundation for logic and mathematics?
Speaker: Martin Bunder
Room:
Duration: 30 mins
15:00
Yokoyama Title: Explicit methods to compute number-theoretic objects
Speaker: Shunichi Yokoyama
Room:
Duration: 30 mins
Jackson Title: Universal Algebra of Constraint Satisfaction Problems
Speaker: Marcel Jackson
Room:
Duration: 30 mins
15:30
Afternoon Tea (fruit, scones, friands)
(30 mins)
Afternoon tea (bagels)
(30 mins)
16:00
Taylor Title: Heyting algebras with operators
Speaker: Christopher Taylor
Room:
Duration: 30 mins
16:30
Davey Title: An abstract definition of a restricted Priestley duality with applications to discriminator varieties
Speaker: Brian Davey
Room:
Duration: 30 mins
17:00
Kowalski Title: Network satisfaction problem over McKenzie's algebra
Speaker: Tomasz Kowalski
Room:
Duration: 30 mins
17:30
18:00
CONFERENCE DINNER
(150 mins)
18:30