Timetable for AustMS2016

Individual Session Timetable:

Mon (5/12) Tue (6/12) Wed (7/12) Thu (8/12)
09:00
Opening ceremony and medal presentation
MCC 1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(120 mins)
Plen
Kavita Ramanan
Ramanan
Tails of Random ProjectionsMCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Plen
Lesley Ward
Ward
Harmonic Analysis on Spaces of Homogeneous TypeMCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Plen
Tomoyuki Arakawa
Arakawa
Moore-Tachikawa conjecture and chiral algebras of class SMCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00
Plen
Kari Vilonen
Vilonen
Springer Theory and Algebraic GeometryMCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Algebra
Hazrat
Weighted Leavitt path algebrasHA Tank
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Towers
An N-player Trust game: comparison of replicator and logit dynamicsMCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comb
Praeger
Generalisations and twists of Paley graphsMoran G8
 
(30 mins)
Comp Analy & Geom
Gover
$\mathbb C$-Projective Compactification; (quasi--)Kaehler Metrics and CR boundariesCBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Henry
The mathematics of subdiffusion with reactions and forces.CBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Wang
Fixed-point theorem and character formulaMCC 4
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Geo Analysis
Langford
Type-II singularities in two-convex mean curvature flowJD 101
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Li
Riesz transform characterization of Hardy space and applicationsMoran G7
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Prince
Magnetic fields and Lagrangian ambiguity for the Hydrogen atom.MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Morphett
Biomedicine student perceptions of the role and relevance of mathematicsMCC 6
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Hunter
The least square-free primitive root modulo a prime.JD 102
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Dipierro
Stable solutions of boundary reaction-diffusion equationsHA G50
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Abolghasemi
An Integrated Stochastic-Statistical Model for Demand Forecasting in Supply ChainMCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Lamichhane
A new stabilization technique for the nonconforming Crouzeix-Raviart element applied to linear elasticityCBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Abdelgadir
Tensor McKay CorrespondenceHA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Dancso
Knot theory as a tool in algebraCBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Plen
Nicholas Wormald
Wormald
Asymptotic enumeration of graphs / the degree sequence of a random graphMCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
10:15
10:30
Algebra
Harrison
Geometry of Rational Matrix GroupsHA Tank
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Rao
Ranking the Importance Level of Intermediaries to a CriminalMCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comb
Dancso
Graphic matroid from the lattice of integer flowsMoran G8
 
(30 mins)
Comp Analy & Geom
Schmalz
Rigid spheres in higher dimensions and associated K\"ahler potentialsCBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Hammerlindl
Compact Center Stable ManifoldsCBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Broadbridge
Curvature-driven 4th-order diffusion from non-invariant grain boundaries.JD 101
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Wheeler
Curve diffusion and straightening flows on skew lines in the planeMoran G7
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Quella
Infinite matrix product states for quantum spin chainsMCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Seaton
The mathematics-specific learning and teaching professional development unitMCC 6
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Forrester
Invariant measures, volumes and random latticesJD 102
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Ching
Uniform gradient estimates for a general class of elliptic equationsHA G50
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Nguyen
A numerical framework for computing the limiting distribution of a stochastic fluid-fluidMCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Price
Stochastic filter methods for global optimizationCBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Gurevich
Decomposition rules in type AHA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Van der Veen
Polynomial time knot theoryCBE 4
 
(30 mins)
10:45
11:00
Morning tea
 
(30 mins)
Morning tea
 
(30 mins)
Morning tea
 
(30 mins)
Morning tea
 
(30 mins)
11:15
11:30
Plen
Alex James
James
What do spider monkeys, Peruvian fishing boats and sulking albatross have in common?MCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Plen
Adelle Coster
Coster
Mathematical modelling of insulin signalling: dissecting structure and scaleMCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Algebra
Hall
Constructing commutative semifields of square orderHA Tank
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Robins
Persistent homology analysis of x-ray micro-CT images of porous and granular materialsMCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comb
Jensen
Three friendly walkersMoran G8
 
(30 mins)
Comp Analy & Geom
Khanh
On the lower bound of the Kobayashi metric and its applicationsCBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Nelson
Snacking on sludgeCBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Hochs
Algebraic K-theory and a semi-finite Fuglede-Kadison determinantMCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Loeper
Geometric interpretation of the Ma Trudinger Wang (aka MTW) conditionJD 101
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Doust
Operational calculus from hypergroupsMoran G7
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Rennie
Topological insulators and the bulk boundary correspondenceMCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Mesanovic
Impact of TI-Nspire toward instructors’ teaching and students’ learning in statistics classesMCC 6
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Saha
$\delta$-characters of Drinfeld Modules and De Rham CohomologyJD 102
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Pulemotov
The Ricci iteration on homogeneous spacesHA G50
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Asanjarani
The Role of Information in System Stability with Partially Observable ServersMCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Diaz Millan
Two algorithms for solving systems of operator inclusion problems.CBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Yacobi
On reducedness of slices in the affine GrassmannianHA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Pettersson
The parameterized complexity of finding a 2-sphere in a simplicial complexCBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Valdinoci
Quantitative results for nonlocal minimal surfacesJD 101
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Wong
Enumeration Problems in Directed Walk ModelsMCC 2
 
(30 mins)
11:45
12:00
Algebra
Ferov
Separating cyclic subgroups in graph products of groupsHA Tank
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Anderssen
Recovering information about the rheology of grain hardnessMCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comb
Simpson
The Union-closed Sets ConjectureMoran G8
 
(30 mins)
Comp Analy & Geom
Ottazzi
Homogeneous metric spaces that are isometricCBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Gonzalez-Tokman
Limit theorems for non-autonomous piecewise expanding dynamical systemsCBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Brooker
Absolutely convex sets of large Szlenk index (or: what happens when the norm and weak* topologies are very different).MCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Jiang
Oblique derivative problems for augmented Hessian equationsJD 101
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Thiang
Mathematics of topological semimetalsMCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Kocoska
RMIT Maths Ready ProgramMCC 6
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Chalker
Bounding a sum involving the M\"{o}bius functionJD 102
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Liu
LONG-TIME COSMOLOGICAL NEWTONIAN LIMITSHA G50
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Alwan
Optimizing of dynamic toll-pricing schemes, using simulationMCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Li
Error Bounds for Parametric Polynomial Systems with Applications to Higher-Order Stability Analysis and Convergence RateCBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Nandakumar
Modular representations with two-block nilpotent central characters in type AHA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Haraway
Exceptional Dehn fillingsCBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Dipierro
Boundary behavior of nonlocal minimal surfaceJD 101
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Ponsaing
Boundary loop entropy in the Temperley--Lieb loop modelMCC 2
 
(30 mins)
12:15
12:30
Presentation on Simon Marais Mathematics Competition by Anthony Henderson
MCC 1
(15 mins)
Presentation on Industry/Mathematical Sciences Engagement (IMSE) Task Force by Nigel Bean
MCC 1
(15 mins)
12:45
Lunch
 
 
 
 
(75 mins)
Lunch
 
 
 
 
(75 mins)
Lunch
 
 
 
 
(75 mins)
13:00
3 minute thesis competition
MCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
13:15
Annual general meeting
MCC 1
 
 
 
 
(75 mins)
13:30
App Math/Ind Math
Waters
Controlling waterborne disease: policy and practice insights using impulsive differential equationsMCC 3
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Dyn sys
Froyland
Optimal mixing enhancementCBE 1
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Roberts
Understanding personalised risk to bushfires through the mathematical modelling of potential ember load.MCC 3
 
 
 
(60 mins)
13:45
14:00
Plen
Georg Gottwald
Gottwald
Stochastic parameterizations of deterministic dynamical systems: Theory, applications and challengesMCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Algebra
Thornton
On Finite Base Radical TheoryHA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Alg Top
Morrison
Categories enriched in braided tensor categoriesCop G31
 
(30 mins)
Comp Analy & Geom
Zhang
Kahler-Ricci Flow and Complex Monge-Ampere EquationCBE 2
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Com math
Shylaja
Gradient schemes for optimal control problemsHA G50
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
van Heijster
A geometric approach to stationary defect solutions in one space dimensionCBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Levitina
The principal trace formula and its applications to index theory, spectral shift function and spectral flowMCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Carapetis
A geometric flow for diffeomorphisms of the torusJD 101
 
(30 mins)
Math Bio
Myerscough
A basic model for smooth muscle cell migration and collagen cap formation in atherosclerotic plaquesMoran G7
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Mangazeev
Stochastic R matrix for $U_q(A_n)$MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Ghitza
Differential operators on automorphic formsJD 102
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Barbour
Multivariate approximation in total variation using local dependenceMCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Bagirov
Nonsmooth DC programming: methods and applicationsCBE 3
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Rep Theory
Moreau
Satellites of spherical subgroups and stringy E-functionsHA G51
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Top
Mathews
Strands Algebras and Contact CategoriesCBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Graph Alg
Angeltveit
An improved upper bound on the Ramsey number R(5,5)Moran G8
 
(30 mins)
Algebra
Giudici
Semiprimitive groupsHA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Com math
Le Gia
Bayesian estimations in partial differential equations with random coefficientsCBE 2
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Fun Analysis
Stacey
Issues in the classification of real C*-algebrasMCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Hassell
Heat kernel estimates on asymptotically hyperbolic manifoldsCBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Batchelor
The story of free parafermionsMCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Osborn
Indigenisation of the Maths Curriculum?MCC 6
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Sha
Exceptional units in residue class rings of global fieldsJD 102
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Schindler
Generalized strong law of large numbers for intermediately trimmed sumsMCC 5
 
(30 mins)
14:15
14:30
Algebra
Taylor
Expansions of dually pseudocomplemented Heyting algebrasHA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Alg Top
Bourke
Nervous monadsCop G31
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Hogan
Potential impact of a maternal vaccine for RSV: a mathematical modelling studyMCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Com math
Pitt
Undular Bores of the Serre Equations.HA G50
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Moore
Information theory guiding local projective noise reductionCBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Bradford
A numerical look at the inversion of linear matrix pencilsMCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Wheeler
Curve diffusion and straightening flows on parallel lines in the planeJD 101
 
(30 mins)
Math Bio
Hendriksen
Behind Every Great Tree is a Great (Phylogenetic) NetworkMoran G7
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Wright
Generalized Sasakian structuresMCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Zumalacarregui
Sums of inverses in thin sets on finite fieldsJD 102
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Vaskovych
On rate of convergence in non-central limit theoremsMCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Top
Licata
Front ProjectionsCBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Graph Alg
Afzaly
Tur\'{a}n Numbers for CyclesMoran G8
 
(30 mins)
Plen
Andre Neves
Neves
Weyl law for the Volume SpectrumMCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Algebra
Willis
Extending Margulis' Normal Subgroup Theorem to Commensurated SubgroupsHA Tank
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Sharples
Modelling the dynamic evolution of wildfires using pyrogenic potential flowMCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Thiang
Noncommutative T-duality and boundary maps in physicsMCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Gell-Redman
Non-elliptic Fredholm operatorsCBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Mays
Corrections to spacing distributions of circular ensembles and Riemann zeroesMCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Phillips
Improving Representations of Mathematical Modelling from Research to Learning and TeachingMCC 6
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Truong
Dynamical degrees, Weil's Riemann hypothesis and the Fundamental Conjecture DJD 102
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Ding
Spreading in space-time periodic media governed by a monostable equation with free boundariesHA G50
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Olenko
Aliasing-truncation Errors in Sampling Approximations of Sub-Gaussian ProcessesMCC 5
 
(30 mins)
14:45
15:00
Afternoon tea
 
(30 mins)
Algebra
Bywaters
The scale function and groups acting on trees with almost prescribed local action.HA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Alg Top
Lack
Hochschild homology, lax codescent, and duplicial structureCop G31
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Jenner
Can maths cure cancer? Data driven model creation to optimise therapiesMCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comp Analy & Geom
Vassiliou
An inverse problem in geometric control theoryCBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Com math
McLean
Finite element approximation of a fractional Fokker-Planck equationHA G50
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Gottwald
On spurious detection of linear response and misuse of the fluctuation-dissipation theorem in finite time seriesCBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Verma
A recursive algorithm for inversion of linear operator pencils on Hilbert spaceMCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Hauer
Non-concavity of Robin eigenfunctionsJD 101
 
(30 mins)
Math Bio
Chowdhury
GENOTYPE CLUSTER COMBINATORICS OF DRUG RESISTANCE IN TBMoran G7
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Bugden
It's T-duality, but not as we know itMCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Education Afternoon: Leesa Sidhu
MCC 6
 
 
(45 mins)
Num theory
Skerritt
On the Extension of the PSLQ Algorithm to Algebraic IntegersJD 102
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Carnaffan
An unbiased Monte Carlo estimation scheme for densities of anomalous diffusion processesMCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Kaya
Optimal Control with Minimum Total VariationCBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Licata
Graphical calculus and the combinatorics of symmetric functionsHA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Bleile
Poincar\'e Duality Complexes with Highly Connected Universal CoversCBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Graph Alg
McKay
Advances in graph generationMoran G8
 
(30 mins)
Algebra
Xia
Vertex-primitive s-arc-transitive digraphsHA Tank
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Sidhu
My tale of two flames – bi-stability in travelling flame frontsMCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Com math
Nuyens
Applying QMC to high-dimensional integration in a Bayesian inversion applicationCBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Louhichi
On the commutativity of Toeplitz operators on the Bergman spaceMCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Tacy
Equidistribution of random waves on shrinking ballsCBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Garbali
Symmetric polynomials and $U_q(A_n)$ algebraMCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Trudgian
Sums of squares and powers of 2JD 102
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Hartley
Laplace Operators with Eigenfunctions whose Nodal Set is a KnotHA G50
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Garoni
Critical speeding-up in percolationMCC 5
 
(30 mins)
15:15
15:30
Algebra
Stokes
Constellations: re-thinking composition of functionsHA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Alg Top
Angeltveit
The Norm map in Algebra and TopologyCop G31
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Sidhu
Little Penguin banding: Not all that it’s cracked up to beMCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comb
Ham
Mind the gapMoran G8
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Burns
Unique equilibrium states for geodesic flows in nonpositive curvatureCBE 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Fun Analysis
Mampusti
KMS states on C*-algebras associated to Mauldin-Williams graphsMCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Choe
A dichotomy in manifolds of nonnegative Ricci curvartureJD 101
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Mills
Doubling, dyadic doubling and triadic doubling weight functionsCBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Twiton
Does the fourth Painlev\'e equation have analytic solutions on the real line?MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Kress
Improving mathematical communication skills with individualised peer assessed asignmentsMCC 6
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Quarel
Wu's constant and applications to the Goldbach conjectureJD 102
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Maller
Generalised Poisson-Dirichlet Distributions and the Negative Binomial Point ProcessMCC 5
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Goberna
Stability in linear optimization: Recent developmentsCBE 3
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Rep Theory
McNamara
Categorification at a Root of UnityHA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Hodgson
Hyperbolic volume and scissors congruenceCBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Graph Alg
Clancy
An efficient graph simplification algorithm for the Hamiltonian Cycle ProblemMoran G7
 
(30 mins)
Afternoon tea
 
(30 mins)
Afternoon tea
 
(30 mins)
Afternoon tea
 
(30 mins)
15:45
Math Edu
Education Afternoon: Zoltan Bacskai
MCC 6
 
 
(45 mins)
16:00
Algebra
Goh
Solving free group equations on a computerHA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Alg Top
Nikolic
Strictification tensor product of 2-categoriesCop G31
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Dyer
Wrinkle Structures formed during Graphene GrowthMCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comb
Jackson
All or nothingMoran G8
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Tolich
HNN-extensions of quasi-lattice ordered groupsMCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Pulemotov
The Ricci iteration on SU(2)JD 101
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Bailey
Hardy-Littlewood Adapted to the Harmonic Oscillator.CBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Liu
Towards N=2 minimal modelsMCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Jackson
Implementing a multi-modal, cross-disciplinary mathematics support program for the Sciences and the Health SciencesMCC 6
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Lay
The maximal order of an element in the symmetric groupJD 102
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Valdinoci
All functions are s-harmonic, s-caloric, s-d'Alembertian etc.HA G50
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Xu
The Thickness of Schubert CellsHA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Tate
Bounded Functions on the Flip Graph of a Strictly Convex Projective SurfaceCBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Graph Alg
Haythorpe
The FHCP Challenge: Towards a Benchmark Set for Hamiltonian Cycle ProblemMoran G7
 
(30 mins)
Algebra
Xu
Normal and Non-normal Cayley graphs of non-prime power orderHA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Alg Top
Haesemeyer
On the K-theory of monoid algebrasCop G31
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Seo
Dimension reduction and model sensitivity analysis using active subspacesMCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comp Analy & Geom
Globke
\'Etale representations for reductive algebraic groupsCBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Com math
Hawkins
A numerically stable computational framework for the T-matrixHA G50
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Gaitsgory
Linear Programming Formulations of Deterministic Infinite Horizon Optimal Control Problems in Discrete TimeCBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
van Wyk
Classifying Type I groupoid C*-algebrasMCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Mazon
The Euler--Lagrange Equation for the Anisopropic Least Gradient problemJD 101
 
(30 mins)
Math Bio
MacNamara
Statistics of some stochastic processesMoran G7
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Jarvis
Plethystic vertex operators and boson-fermion correspondences.MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Massierer
Improvements to point counting on genus two hyperelliptic curvesJD 102
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Collevecchio
Once reinforced biased random walksMCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Jeyakumar
Globally Solving Polynomial Mathematical Programs with Equilibrium ConstraintsCBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Kamgarpour
Gukov-Witten Conjecture and the Kazhdan-Lusztig MapHA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Purcell
Limits of knotsCBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Plen
Matthew Kennedy
Kennedy
Operator algebras and group theoryMCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Zhu
A new integral equation formulation for pricing American put optionsMCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Com math
Newsam
Radar Imaging of Helicopter Rotors using Lasso on a ContinuumCBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Rennie
Poincare duality for dynamical operator algebrasMCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Hauer
A nonlinear interpolation theorem with application to nonlinear semigroupsCBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Roberts
Polynomial degree growth in integrable lattice equations and their reductionsMCC 2
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Geldhauser
The $L^2$ gradient flow of the double well potentialHA G50
 
(30 mins)
16:15
16:30
Algebra
Li
The injective Leavitt complexHA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Alg Top
Campbell
A higher categorical approach to Giraud's non-abelian cohomologyCop G31
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Liebig
Fast extraction of the backbone of projected bipartite networksMCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comb
Donovan
On the number of additive permutations and Skolem-type sequencesMoran G8
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Dragicevic
Spectral characterization of nonuniform hyperbolicityCBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Brownlowe
Equilibrium states for right LCM semigroup C*-algebras, part IMCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Buttsworth
The Prescribed Ricci Curvature Problem on Three-Dimensional Unimodular Lie GroupsJD 101
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Nguyen
Generalisations of H. Martin Reimann’s Theorems: Quasiconformal Mappings, Functions of Bounded Mean Oscillation and Spaces of Homogeneous TypeCBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Garoni
On the coupling time of the Fortuin-Kasteleyn heat-bath processMCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Wood
Task design in undergraduate mathematicsMCC 6
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Sutherland
Efficient Computation of Maximal orders of Cyclic Extensions of Global Function FieldsJD 102
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Shah
Regularity in the critical dimensionHA G50
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Gill
A Semi-Markov Algorithm for Continuous Time Random Walk Limit DistributionsMCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Burachik
Zero duality gap for a dynamically updated sequence of Lagrangians for nonsmooth and nonconvex optimizationCBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Kerschl
On graded Specht modulesHA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Casella
Exploring the Poisson Structure of Fock and Goncharov's Moduli Space for Convex Projective Structure.CBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Graph Alg
Ejov
Using the Resistance-distance Matrix to Solve Hamiltonian Cycle ProblemMoran G7
 
(30 mins)
Algebra
Rosa
Invariable Generation of Finite Permutation GroupsHA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Alg Top
Edie-Michell
Invertible Bimodules over the ADE Fusion CategoriesCop G31
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Lynch
Modelling fermentation processes in the rumenMCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comp Analy & Geom
Truong
Blowups and Oka theoryCBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Com math
Oehmigara
Fast and Accurate Predictions of Gravitational Waveforms using Surrogate ModellingHA G50
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Khor
Constructing complex networks from time series - how and whyCBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Sierakowski
The general linear group as a complete invariant for C*-algebrasMCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Gell-Redman
Hodge and spectral theory for incomplete cuspsJD 101
 
(30 mins)
Math Bio
Waters
Environmental epidemiology: mathematical models of trophic interactions and abiotic factors contributing to waterborne diseaseMoran G7
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Bosnjak
Construction of R-Matrices related to sl(n)MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Holmes
WARM clocksMCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Eberhard
Computing high-quality Lagrangian bounds of the stochastic mixed-integer programming problemCBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Hochs
K-types of tempered representationsHA G51
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Jovanoski
A stochastic model for ecosystem engineersMCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Com math
Feischl
Fast generation of random fields with H-matricesCBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Sims
The Brown-Green-Rieffel Theorem for groupoidsMCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Ly
T1 criteria for generalized Calder\'on--Zygmund type operators associated with Schr\"odinger operatorsCBE 3
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Sikora
Bochner-Riesz profile of anharmonic oscillatorHA G50
 
(30 mins)
16:45
17:00
Algebra
Thomas
Abstract commensurability of certain Coxeter groups and amalgams of free groupsHA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Alg Top
Guo
A Poincar\'e Duality in K-TheoryCop G31
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
van Heijster
Absolute instabilities of travelling wave solutions in a Keller-Segel modelMCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comb
Yost
Lower bound results for general polytopesMoran G8
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Singh
Space of Initial Values of a fourth order Painlev\'e Type EquationCBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Afsar
Equilibrium states for right LCM semigroup $C^*$-algebras, part IIMCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Wu
Dynamical stability of algebraic Ricci solitonsJD 101
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Siu
Minimal models of the W3 AlgebraMCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Loch
Closed captions on instructional videos in mathematicsMCC 6
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Zhang
Valuations of $p$-adic regulators of cubic cyclic fieldsJD 102
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
McGann
Anomalous Diffusion on a Growing DomainHA G50
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Hodgkinson
Approximations for Large-Scale Occupancy Processes in Discrete TimeMCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Lindstrom
Dynamics of the Douglas-Rachford Method for Ellipses and $p$-SpheresCBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Weatherhog
A simpler proof of the Levelt-Turrittin DecompositionHA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Le
A generalisation of Kauffman's clock theoremCBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Algebra
East
Congruence lattices in diagram monoidsHA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Alg Top
Abud Alcala
Skew Monoidales and Oplax ActionsCop G31
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Nelson
Analysis of the activated sludge model (number 1)MCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comp Analy & Geom
Harris
Stable Embedding of Normal Surface DeformationsCBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Com math
Gilbert
Applying quasi-Monte Carlo integration to a parametrised elliptic eigenproblemHA G50
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Tacy
Whispering gallery modes two waysJD 101
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Cromer
Free Field Realisations of Logarithmic Conformal Field TheoriesMCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Education Afternoon: Amie Albrecht
MCC 6
 
 
(45 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Yin
A detailed investigation into (generalized) exponential random graphsMCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Hu
Convergence study of BSVMM for rank one approximation to tensorsCBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Henderson
Sylow subgroups and reflection subgroups of real reflection groupsHA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Maria
Easy Instances in Computational TopologyCBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Com math
Roberts
High Dimensional Density Estimation With Sparse GridsCBE 2
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Liu
A Schauder estimate for stochastic PDEsHA G50
 
(30 mins)
17:15
17:30
Reception at University House
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(180 mins)
Math Phys
Ridout
Schur-Weyl duality for Heisenberg cosetsMCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Taylor
Scale Matrices for Matrix-Analytic ModelsMCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Saunderson
Semidefinite approximations of the matrix logarithmCBE 3
 
(30 mins)
AMSI barbecue in Copland courtyard
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(120 mins)
17:45
Math Edu
Education Afternoon: David Williams
MCC 6
 
 
(45 mins)
18:00
Refreshments in Manning Clark Foyer
 
 
 
(60 mins)
18:15
18:30
Conference dinner at QT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(210 mins)
18:45
19:00
Plen
Peter Hall Memorial Lecture by Terry Speed
Speed
The life and work of Peter Gavin HallMCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
19:15
19:30
19:45
20:00
20:15
20:30
20:45
21:00
21:15
21:30
21:45
22:00
22:15
22:30