Timetable for AustMS2016

Individual Session Timetable:

Mon (5/12) Tue (6/12) Wed (7/12) Thu (8/12)
09:00
Opening ceremony and medal presentation
MCC 1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(120 mins)
Plen
Kavita Ramanan
Ramanan
MCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Plen
Lesley Ward
Ward
MCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Plen
Tomoyuki Arakawa
Arakawa
MCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00
Plen
Kari Vilonen
Vilonen
MCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Algebra
Hazrat
HA Tank
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Towers
MCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comb
Praeger
Moran G8
 
(30 mins)
Comp Analy & Geom
Gover
CBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Henry
CBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Wang
MCC 4
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Geo Analysis
Langford
JD 101
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Li
Moran G7
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Prince
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Morphett
MCC 6
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Hunter
JD 102
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Dipierro
HA G50
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Abolghasemi
MCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Lamichhane
CBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Abdelgadir
HA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Dancso
CBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Plen
Nicholas Wormald
Wormald
MCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
10:15
10:30
Algebra
Harrison
HA Tank
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Rao
MCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comb
Dancso
Moran G8
 
(30 mins)
Comp Analy & Geom
Schmalz
CBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Hammerlindl
CBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Broadbridge
JD 101
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Wheeler
Moran G7
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Quella
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Seaton
MCC 6
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Forrester
JD 102
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Ching
HA G50
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Nguyen
MCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Price
CBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Gurevich
HA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Van der Veen
CBE 4
 
(30 mins)
10:45
11:00
Morning tea
 
(30 mins)
Morning tea
 
(30 mins)
Morning tea
 
(30 mins)
Morning tea
 
(30 mins)
11:15
11:30
Plen
Alex James
James
MCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Plen
Adelle Coster
Coster
MCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Algebra
Hall
HA Tank
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Robins
MCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comb
Jensen
Moran G8
 
(30 mins)
Comp Analy & Geom
Khanh
CBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Nelson
CBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Hochs
MCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Loeper
JD 101
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Doust
Moran G7
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Rennie
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Mesanovic
MCC 6
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Saha
JD 102
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Pulemotov
HA G50
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Asanjarani
MCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Diaz Millan
CBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Yacobi
HA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Pettersson
CBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Valdinoci
JD 101
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Wong
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
11:45
12:00
Algebra
Ferov
HA Tank
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Anderssen
MCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comb
Simpson
Moran G8
 
(30 mins)
Comp Analy & Geom
Ottazzi
CBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Gonzalez-Tokman
CBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Brooker
MCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Jiang
JD 101
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Thiang
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Kocoska
MCC 6
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Chalker
JD 102
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Liu
HA G50
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Alwan
MCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Li
CBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Nandakumar
HA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Haraway
CBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Dipierro
JD 101
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Ponsaing
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
12:15
12:30
Presentation on Simon Marais Mathematics Competition by Anthony Henderson
MCC 1
(15 mins)
Presentation on Industry/Mathematical Sciences Engagement (IMSE) Task Force by Nigel Bean
MCC 1
(15 mins)
12:45
Lunch
 
 
 
 
(75 mins)
Lunch
 
 
 
 
(75 mins)
Lunch
 
 
 
 
(75 mins)
13:00
3 minute thesis competition
MCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
13:15
Annual general meeting
MCC 1
 
 
 
 
(75 mins)
13:30
App Math/Ind Math
Waters
MCC 3
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Dyn sys
Froyland
CBE 1
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Roberts
MCC 3
 
 
 
(60 mins)
13:45
14:00
Plen
Georg Gottwald
Gottwald
MCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Algebra
Thornton
HA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Alg Top
Morrison
Cop G31
 
(30 mins)
Comp Analy & Geom
Zhang
CBE 2
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Com math
Shylaja
HA G50
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
van Heijster
CBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Levitina
MCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Carapetis
JD 101
 
(30 mins)
Math Bio
Myerscough
Moran G7
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Mangazeev
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Ghitza
JD 102
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Barbour
MCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Bagirov
CBE 3
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Rep Theory
Moreau
HA G51
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Top
Mathews
CBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Graph Alg
Angeltveit
Moran G8
 
(30 mins)
Algebra
Giudici
HA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Com math
Le Gia
CBE 2
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Fun Analysis
Stacey
MCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Hassell
CBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Batchelor
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Osborn
MCC 6
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Sha
JD 102
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Schindler
MCC 5
 
(30 mins)
14:15
14:30
Algebra
Taylor
HA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Alg Top
Bourke
Cop G31
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Hogan
MCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Com math
Pitt
HA G50
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Moore
CBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Bradford
MCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Wheeler
JD 101
 
(30 mins)
Math Bio
Hendriksen
Moran G7
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Wright
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Zumalacarregui
JD 102
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Vaskovych
MCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Top
Licata
CBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Graph Alg
Afzaly
Moran G8
 
(30 mins)
Plen
Andre Neves
Neves
MCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Algebra
Willis
HA Tank
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Sharples
MCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Thiang
MCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Gell-Redman
CBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Mays
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Phillips
MCC 6
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Truong
JD 102
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Ding
HA G50
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Olenko
MCC 5
 
(30 mins)
14:45
15:00
Afternoon tea
 
(30 mins)
Algebra
Bywaters
HA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Alg Top
Lack
Cop G31
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Jenner
MCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comp Analy & Geom
Vassiliou
CBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Com math
McLean
HA G50
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Gottwald
CBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Verma
MCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Hauer
JD 101
 
(30 mins)
Math Bio
Chowdhury
Moran G7
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Bugden
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Education Afternoon: Leesa Sidhu
MCC 6
 
 
(45 mins)
Num theory
Skerritt
JD 102
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Carnaffan
MCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Kaya
CBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Licata
HA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Bleile
CBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Graph Alg
McKay
Moran G8
 
(30 mins)
Algebra
Xia
HA Tank
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Sidhu
MCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Com math
Nuyens
CBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Louhichi
MCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Tacy
CBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Garbali
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Trudgian
JD 102
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Hartley
HA G50
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Garoni
MCC 5
 
(30 mins)
15:15
15:30
Algebra
Stokes
HA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Alg Top
Angeltveit
Cop G31
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Sidhu
MCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comb
Ham
Moran G8
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Burns
CBE 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Fun Analysis
Mampusti
MCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Choe
JD 101
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Mills
CBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Twiton
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Kress
MCC 6
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Quarel
JD 102
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Maller
MCC 5
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Goberna
CBE 3
 
 
 
(60 mins)
Rep Theory
McNamara
HA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Hodgson
CBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Graph Alg
Clancy
Moran G7
 
(30 mins)
Afternoon tea
 
(30 mins)
Afternoon tea
 
(30 mins)
Afternoon tea
 
(30 mins)
15:45
Math Edu
Education Afternoon: Zoltan Bacskai
MCC 6
 
 
(45 mins)
16:00
Algebra
Goh
HA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Alg Top
Nikolic
Cop G31
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Dyer
MCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comb
Jackson
Moran G8
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Tolich
MCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Pulemotov
JD 101
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Bailey
CBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Liu
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Jackson
MCC 6
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Lay
JD 102
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Valdinoci
HA G50
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Xu
HA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Tate
CBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Graph Alg
Haythorpe
Moran G7
 
(30 mins)
Algebra
Xu
HA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Alg Top
Haesemeyer
Cop G31
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Seo
MCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comp Analy & Geom
Globke
CBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Com math
Hawkins
HA G50
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Gaitsgory
CBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
van Wyk
MCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Mazon
JD 101
 
(30 mins)
Math Bio
MacNamara
Moran G7
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Jarvis
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Massierer
JD 102
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Collevecchio
MCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Jeyakumar
CBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Kamgarpour
HA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Purcell
CBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Plen
Matthew Kennedy
Kennedy
MCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Zhu
MCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Com math
Newsam
CBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Rennie
MCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Hauer
CBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Roberts
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Geldhauser
HA G50
 
(30 mins)
16:15
16:30
Algebra
Li
HA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Alg Top
Campbell
Cop G31
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Liebig
MCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comb
Donovan
Moran G8
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Dragicevic
CBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Brownlowe
MCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Buttsworth
JD 101
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Nguyen
CBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Garoni
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Wood
MCC 6
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Sutherland
JD 102
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Shah
HA G50
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Gill
MCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Burachik
CBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Kerschl
HA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Casella
CBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Graph Alg
Ejov
Moran G7
 
(30 mins)
Algebra
Rosa
HA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Alg Top
Edie-Michell
Cop G31
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Lynch
MCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comp Analy & Geom
Truong
CBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Com math
Oehmigara
HA G50
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Khor
CBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Sierakowski
MCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Gell-Redman
JD 101
 
(30 mins)
Math Bio
Waters
Moran G7
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Bosnjak
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Holmes
MCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Eberhard
CBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Hochs
HA G51
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Jovanoski
MCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Com math
Feischl
CBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Sims
MCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Harm Analy
Ly
CBE 3
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Sikora
HA G50
 
(30 mins)
16:45
17:00
Algebra
Thomas
HA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Alg Top
Guo
Cop G31
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
van Heijster
MCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comb
Yost
Moran G8
 
(30 mins)
Dyn sys
Singh
CBE 1
 
(30 mins)
Fun Analysis
Afsar
MCC 4
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Wu
JD 101
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Siu
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Loch
MCC 6
 
(30 mins)
Num theory
Zhang
JD 102
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
McGann
HA G50
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Hodgkinson
MCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Lindstrom
CBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Weatherhog
HA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Le
CBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Algebra
East
HA Tank
 
(30 mins)
Alg Top
Abud Alcala
Cop G31
 
(30 mins)
App Math/Ind Math
Nelson
MCC 3
 
(30 mins)
Comp Analy & Geom
Harris
CBE 2
 
(30 mins)
Com math
Gilbert
HA G50
 
(30 mins)
Geo Analysis
Tacy
JD 101
 
(30 mins)
Math Phys
Cromer
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Math Edu
Education Afternoon: Amie Albrecht
MCC 6
 
 
(45 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Yin
MCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Hu
CBE 3
 
(30 mins)
Rep Theory
Henderson
HA G51
 
(30 mins)
Top
Maria
CBE 4
 
(30 mins)
Com math
Roberts
CBE 2
 
(30 mins)
PDEs
Liu
HA G50
 
(30 mins)
17:15
17:30
Reception at University House
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(180 mins)
Math Phys
Ridout
MCC 2
 
(30 mins)
Prob Theo, Stoch proc
Taylor
MCC 5
 
(30 mins)
Math & Comp Opt
Saunderson
CBE 3
 
(30 mins)
AMSI barbecue in Copland courtyard
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(120 mins)
17:45
Math Edu
Education Afternoon: David Williams
MCC 6
 
 
(45 mins)
18:00
Refreshments in Manning Clark Foyer
 
 
 
(60 mins)
18:15
18:30
Conference dinner at QT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(210 mins)
18:45
19:00
Plen
Peter Hall Memorial Lecture by Terry Speed
Speed
MCC 1
 
 
 
(60 mins)
19:15
19:30
19:45
20:00
20:15
20:30
20:45
21:00
21:15
21:30
21:45
22:00
22:15
22:30