Timetable for AustMS2017

Viewing preferences Show (non-session) events :
Session(s) shown (0): [ Show all sessions | Show no sessions ]
Plen Alg App Ind Cat K Comp Math Compl Geom Dyn Erg Edu Func An Geom An
Harm An Math Biol Math Opt Math Phys Num Th PDEs Prob Stoch Rep Th Stoch App Top
\LaTeX

Date(s) shown (1): [ Show all dates | Show no dates ]
2017-12-12 2017-12-13 2017-12-14 2017-12-15

Fri (15/12)
08:00
08:30
09:00
Plen
Small Title: Reconstructing continuous dynamical systems from time series data with discrete transition graphs
Speaker: Michael Small
Room: Macquarie Theatre
Duration: 30 mins
09:30
10:00
Plen
Greenhill Title: Two threshold problems for random graphs and hypergraphs
Speaker: Catherine Greenhill
Room: Macquarie Theatre
Duration: 60 mins
10:30
11:00
Morning Tea
MQ Theatre Foyer
(30 mins)
11:30
Plen
Cowling Title: Analysis on product spaces
Speaker: Michael Cowling
Room: Macquarie Theatre
Duration: 30 mins
12:00
12:30
Lunch
(90 mins)
13:00
13:30
14:00
App Ind
Zhu Title: Pricing American-style Parisian options
Speaker: Song-Ping Zhu
Room: W5C 221
Duration: 90 mins
Cat K
Burke Title: Transferring $A$-infinity structures along quasi-isomorphisms
Speaker: Jesse Burke
Room: W5A 101
Duration: 30 mins
Edu
SIGME session
W5C 220
(30 mins)
Func An
Wang Title: Positive scalar curvature for proper actions
Speaker: Hang Wang
Room: C5A 226
Duration: 30 mins
Math Biol
Kim Title: Modelling evolution of post-menopausal human longevity: the Grandmother Hypothesis
Speaker: Peter Kim
Room: W5C 213
Duration: 30 mins
PDEs
Liu Title: Bergman--Toeplitz operators on weakly pseudoconvex domains
Speaker: Jiakun Liu
Room: C5A 229
Duration: 30 mins
Prob Stoch
Schindler Title: Convergence to extremal processes for L\'evy processes with slowly varying canonical measure
Speaker: Tanja Schindler
Room: W5C 232
Duration: 30 mins
14:30
App Ind
Tulunay Title: ST-metric method in Finance
Speaker: Ilknur Tulunay
Room: W5C 221
Duration: 30 mins
Cat K
Garner Title: Ultrafilters
Speaker: Richard Garner
Room: W5A 101
Duration: 30 mins
Edu
Osborn Title: Communities of practice across pre-undergraduate and undergraduate mathematics
Speaker: Judy-anne Osborn
Room: W5C 220
Duration: 30 mins
Func An
Brownlowe Title: On Baumslag--Solitar monoids and their $C^*$-algebras
Speaker: Nathan Brownlowe
Room: C5A 226
Duration: 30 mins
PDEs
Rozendaal Title: Stability theory for semigroups using $(L^{p},L^{q})$ Fourier multipliers
Speaker: Jan Rozendaal
Room: C5A 229
Duration: 30 mins
Prob Stoch
Zhou Title: Green's function of a random length random walk on the torus
Speaker: Zongzheng Zhou
Room: W5C 232
Duration: 30 mins
15:00
App Ind
Vinogradova Title: Regularization of the first-kind surface integral equations arising in the wave diffraction on 2D arbitrary cavities with longitudinal slit
Speaker: Elena Vinogradova
Room: W5C 221
Duration: 30 mins
Cat K
Li Title: Graded Steinberg algebras and their representations
Speaker: Huanhuan Li
Room: W5A 101
Duration: 30 mins
Edu
Wong Title: \LaTeX\ + First Year Calculus = ???
Speaker: Thomas Wong
Room: W5C 220
Duration: 30 mins
Func An
Sierakowski Title: Unbounded quasitraces, stable finiteness and pure infiniteness
Speaker: Adam Sierakowski
Room: C5A 226
Duration: 30 mins
PDEs
Joshi Title: Geometric asymptotics
Speaker: Nalini Joshi
Room: C5A 229
Duration: 30 mins
Prob Stoch
Dolinsky Title: Duality and convergence for binomial markets with friction
Speaker: Yan Dolinsky
Room: W5C 232
Duration: 30 mins
15:30
Afternoon Tea
MQ Theatre Foyer
(30 mins)
16:00
App Ind
Hickson Title: Dengue fever in Taiwan: an IBM Health Corps adventure
Speaker: Roslyn Hickson
Room: W5C 221
Duration: 30 mins
Cat K
Verity Title: Generator notions in $\infty$-cosmology
Speaker: Dominic Verity
Room: W5A 101
Duration: 60 mins
Edu
Armstrong Title: From where do our students come?
Speaker: Lyn Armstrong
Room: W5C 220
Duration: 30 mins
Func An
Afsar Title: KMS states on the $C^*$-algebras of Fell bundles over groupoids
Speaker: Zahra Afsar
Room: C5A 226
Duration: 30 mins
PDEs
C5A 229
(30 mins)
16:30
Cat K
Campbell Title: Enriched algebraic weak factorisation systems
Speaker: Alexander Campbell
Room: W5A 101
Duration: 30 mins
Edu
Dodd Title: Bridging the gap for inclusive transition
Speaker: Roland Dodd
Room: W5C 220
Duration: 30 mins
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
19:00