Timetable for WIMSIG2017

Individual Session Timetable:

Date(s) shown: 2017-09-25 [Show all]

Sun (24/9) Mon (25/9) Tue (26/9)
08:00
08:30
Registration
H5-02
(30 mins)
09:00
Welcome to Country and Opening remarks
H2-16
(30 mins)
09:30
Plen
Plenary
Pramanik
H2-16
 
(60 mins)
10:00
10:30
University of New South Wales Morning Tea
H5-02
(30 mins)
11:00
AlgDis
Speaker 1 (Algebra & Discrete Mathematics)
Liebenau
H6-12
(30 mins)
AnPDE
Speaker 1 (Analysis & Partial Differential Equations)
Hajek
GK4-30
(30 mins)
BioInf
Speaker 1 (Biostatistics & Bioinformatics)
Moreno-Betancur
GK2-12
(30 mins)
CCC
Speaker 1 (Cryptography, Coding & Compression)
Simpson
BH4-22
(30 mins)
Dyn
Speaker 1 (Dynamical Systems & Fluid Dynamics)
Stephen
BH4-33
(30 mins)
EqDiv
Speaker 1 (Gender Equity & Diversity in Mathematics)
Buckley
RR5-09
(30 mins)
GeoTop
Speaker 1 (Geometry & Topology)
Licata
GK4-18
(30 mins)
MatBio
Speaker 1 (Mathematical Biology)
Ball
RR4-12
(30 mins)
MatPhys
Speaker 1 (Mathematical Physics and Industrial Mathematics)
Seaton
BH4-29
(30 mins)
OROpt
Speaker 1 (Operations Research and Optimisation)
Albrecht
RR4-11
(30 mins)
StaProb
Speaker 1 (Statistics)
Delaigle
GK2-15
(30 mins)
Oth
Speaker 1 (Contributed Talks)
Angelova
H6-03
(30 mins)
11:30
AlgDis
Speaker 2 (Algebra & Discrete Mathematics)
Greenhill
H6-12
(30 mins)
AnPDE
Speaker 2 (Analysis & Partial Differential Equations)
Fang
GK4-30
(30 mins)
BioInf
Speaker 2 (Biostatistics & Bioinformatics)
Milanzi
GK2-12
(30 mins)
CCC
Speaker 2 (Cryptography, Coding & Compression)
Kuijper
BH4-22
(30 mins)
Dyn
Speaker 2 (Dynamical Systems & Fluid Dynamics)
Radnovic
BH4-33
(30 mins)
EqDiv
Speaker 2 (Gender Equity & Diversity in Mathematics)
Leder
RR5-09
(30 mins)
GeoTop
Speaker 2 (Geometry & Topology)
Turner
GK4-18
(30 mins)
MatBio
Speaker 2 (Mathematical Biology)
Aogo
RR4-12
(30 mins)
MatPhys
Speaker 2 (Mathematical Physics and Industrial Mathematics)
Vinogradova
BH4-29
(30 mins)
OROpt
Speaker 2 (Operations Research and Optimisation)
Kazantzidou
RR4-11
(30 mins)
StaProb
Speaker 2 (Statistics)
Scealy
GK2-15
(30 mins)
Oth
Speaker 2 (Contributed Talks)
Imiyage Dona
H6-03
(30 mins)
12:00
Group Photo
(30 mins)
12:30
Post
University of Adelaide Lunch and Poster Session
H5-02
 
(60 mins)
13:00
13:30
Plen
Plenary Session
O'Keefe
H2-16
 
(60 mins)
14:00
14:30
AlgDis
Speaker 3 (Algebra & Discrete Mathematics)
McLeod
H6-12
(30 mins)
AnPDE
Speaker 3 (Analysis & Partial Differential Equations)
Lu
GK4-30
(30 mins)
BioInf
Speaker 3 (Biostatistics & Bioinformatics)
Thorne
GK2-12
(30 mins)
CCC
Speaker 3 (Cryptography, Coding & Compression)
Hall
BH4-22
(30 mins)
Dyn
Speaker 3 (Dynamical Systems & Fluid Dynamics)
Schindler
BH4-33
(30 mins)
EqDiv
Speaker 3 (Gender Equity & Diversity in Mathematics)
Li
RR5-09
(30 mins)
GeoTop
Speaker 3 (Geometry & Topology)
Levitina
GK4-18
(30 mins)
MatBio
Speaker 3 (Mathematical Biology)
Clark
RR4-12
(30 mins)
MatPhys
Speaker 3 (Mathematical Physics and Industrial Mathematics)
Shi
BH4-29
(30 mins)
OROpt
Speaker 3 (Operations Research and Optimisation)
Thomas
RR4-11
(30 mins)
StaProb
Speaker 3 (Statistics)
Chiu
GK2-15
(30 mins)
Oth
Speaker 3 (Contributed Talks)
Mills
H6-03
(30 mins)
15:00
AlgDis
Speaker 4 (Algebra & Discrete Mathematics)
Afzaly
H6-12
(30 mins)
AnPDE
Speaker 4 (Analysis & Partial Differential Equations)
Nguyen
GK4-30
(30 mins)
BioInf
Networking 25 (Biostatistics & Bioinformatics)
GK2-12
(30 mins)
CCC
Networking 25 (Cryptography, Coding & Compression)
BH4-22
(30 mins)
Dyn
Speaker 4 (Dynamical Systems & Fluid Dynamics)
Algar
BH4-33
(30 mins)
EqDiv
Speaker 4 (Gender Equity & Diversity in Mathematics)
James
RR5-09
(30 mins)
GeoTop
Speaker 4 (Geometry & Topology)
Misereh
GK4-18
(30 mins)
MatBio
Speaker 4 (Mathematical Biology)
McKerral
RR4-12
(30 mins)
MatPhys
Speaker 4 (Mathematical Physics and Industrial Mathematics)
Liu
BH4-29
(30 mins)
OROpt
Networking 25 (Operations Research and Optimisation)
RR4-11
(30 mins)
StaProb
Speaker 4 (Statistics)
Quill
GK2-15
(30 mins)
Oth
Speaker 4 (Contributed Talks)
Yao
H6-03
(30 mins)
15:30
LGBTIQ Folks and Allies Afternoon Tea
RR5-09
(30 mins)
Flinders University Afternoon Tea
H5-02
(30 mins)
16:00
AMSI Panel discussion (finishes 5:15pm)
H2-16
 
(60 mins)
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
University of Adelaide & University of South Australia Conference Dinner - Pre-dinner drinks
NWC
(30 mins)
19:00
University of Adelaide & University of South Australia Conference Dinner & Panel #2
NWC
 
 
 
 
 
(180 mins)
19:30
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
22:00