Timetable for WIMSIG2017

Viewing preferences Show (non-session) events :
Session(s) shown (0): [ Show all sessions | Show no sessions ]
Plen AlgDis AnPDE BioInf CCC Dyn EqDiv GeoTop MatBio MatPhys
OROpt Oth Post StaProb

Date(s) shown (1): [ Show all dates | Show no dates ]
2017-09-24 2017-09-25 2017-09-26

Mon (25/9)
08:00
08:30
Registration
H5-02
(30 mins)
09:00
Welcome to Country and Opening remarks
H2-16
(30 mins)
09:30
Plen
Plenary
Pramanik Title: Needles, Bushes, Hairbrushes and Polynomials
Speaker: Malabika Pramanik
Room: H2-16
Duration: 30 mins
10:00
10:30
University of New South Wales Morning Tea
H5-02
(30 mins)
11:00
AlgDis
Speaker 1 (Algebra & Discrete Mathematics)
Liebenau Title: Counting d-regular graphs and the degree sequence of the random graph
Speaker: Anita Liebenau
Room: H6-12
Duration: 30 mins
AnPDE
Speaker 1 (Analysis & Partial Differential Equations)
Hajek Title: Analytical solutions to nonlinear reaction-diffusion equations in different coordinate systems
Speaker: Bronwyn Hajek
Room: GK4-30
Duration: 30 mins
BioInf
Speaker 1 (Biostatistics & Bioinformatics)
Moreno-Betancur Title: Causal diagrams to guide the treatment of missing data in epidemiological studies with multiple incomplete variables
Speaker: Margarita Moreno-Betancur
Room: GK2-12
Duration: 30 mins
CCC
Speaker 1 (Cryptography, Coding & Compression)
Simpson Title: Examining Authenticated Encryption Proposals
Speaker: Leonie Simpson
Room: BH4-22
Duration: 30 mins
Dyn
Speaker 1 (Dynamical Systems & Fluid Dynamics)
Stephen Title: Effect of partial slip on boundary-layer instability
Speaker: Sharon Stephen
Room: BH4-33
Duration: 30 mins
EqDiv
Speaker 1 (Gender Equity & Diversity in Mathematics)
Buckley Title: Gender and mathematics: Barriers to mathematical learning and the way forward
Speaker: Sarah Buckley
Room: RR5-09
Duration: 30 mins
GeoTop
Speaker 1 (Geometry & Topology)
Licata Title: Parallel Parking
Speaker: Joan Licata
Room: GK4-18
Duration: 30 mins
MatBio
Speaker 1 (Mathematical Biology)
Ball Title: The fundamental equation of life
Speaker: Rowena Ball
Room: RR4-12
Duration: 30 mins
MatPhys
Speaker 1 (Mathematical Physics and Industrial Mathematics)
Seaton Title: Networks and small worlds
Speaker: Katherine Anne Seaton
Room: BH4-29
Duration: 30 mins
OROpt
Speaker 1 (Operations Research and Optimisation)
Albrecht Title: The two-train separation problem on non-level track
Speaker: Amie Albrecht
Room: RR4-11
Duration: 30 mins
StaProb
Speaker 1 (Statistics)
Delaigle Title: Statistical problems in functional data analysis
Speaker: Aurore Delaigle
Room: GK2-15
Duration: 30 mins
Oth
Speaker 1 (Contributed Talks)
Angelova Title: Deterministic and Stochastic Model of Arabidopsis Flowering
Speaker: Maia Nikolova Angelova
Room: H6-03
Duration: 30 mins
11:30
AlgDis
Speaker 2 (Algebra & Discrete Mathematics)
Greenhill Title: Thresholds for colouring random graphs and hypergraphs
Speaker: Catherine Greenhill
Room: H6-12
Duration: 30 mins
AnPDE
Speaker 2 (Analysis & Partial Differential Equations)
Fang Title: Regularity and classification of solutions to static Hartree equations involving Fractional Laplacians
Speaker: Yanqin Fang
Room: GK4-30
Duration: 30 mins
BioInf
Speaker 2 (Biostatistics & Bioinformatics)
Milanzi Title: Issues in Using the Random Effects Approach in Meta-analysis of Sparse Data
Speaker: Elasma Milanzi
Room: GK2-12
Duration: 30 mins
CCC
Speaker 2 (Cryptography, Coding & Compression)
Kuijper Title: Attack detection and correction for linear systems
Speaker: Margreta Kuijper
Room: BH4-22
Duration: 30 mins
Dyn
Speaker 2 (Dynamical Systems & Fluid Dynamics)
Radnovic Title: Pseudo-integrable billiards within confocal conics
Speaker: Milena Radnovic
Room: BH4-33
Duration: 30 mins
EqDiv
Speaker 2 (Gender Equity & Diversity in Mathematics)
Leder Title: From school to career: A snapshot of supports and obstacles
Speaker: Gilah Leder
Room: RR5-09
Duration: 30 mins
GeoTop
Speaker 2 (Geometry & Topology)
Turner Title: Persistent homology rank function
Speaker: Katharine Turner
Room: GK4-18
Duration: 30 mins
MatBio
Speaker 2 (Mathematical Biology)
Aogo Title: Direct quantification of host removal in Plasmodium infection and the effects of antimalarial drugs on removal of parasites
Speaker: Rosemary Aogo
Room: RR4-12
Duration: 30 mins
MatPhys
Speaker 2 (Mathematical Physics and Industrial Mathematics)
Vinogradova Title: Resonance Scattering: Spectrum of Quasi-Eigen Oscillations of Two-Dimensional Arbitrary Open Cavities
Speaker: Elena Vinogradova
Room: BH4-29
Duration: 30 mins
OROpt
Speaker 2 (Operations Research and Optimisation)
Kazantzidou Title: Eigenstructure assignment for the position regulation of a fully-actuated marine craft
Speaker: Christina Kazantzidou
Room: RR4-11
Duration: 30 mins
StaProb
Speaker 2 (Statistics)
Scealy Title: Directional Mixed Effects Models for Compositional Data
Speaker: Janice Scealy
Room: GK2-15
Duration: 30 mins
Oth
Speaker 2 (Contributed Talks)
Imiyage Dona Title: Powerful differential expression analysis incorporating network topology for next-generation sequencing data
Speaker: Malathi Sajeewani Imiyage Dona
Room: H6-03
Duration: 30 mins
12:00
Group Photo
(30 mins)
12:30
Post
University of Adelaide Lunch and Poster Session
H5-02
(60 mins)
13:00
13:30
Plen
Plenary Session
O'Keefe Title: Protecting confidentiality while making data available for research and policy analysis: current trends
Speaker: Christine O'Keefe
Room: H2-16
Duration: 60 mins
14:00
14:30
AlgDis
Speaker 3 (Algebra & Discrete Mathematics)
McLeod Title: The switching-stable graphs
Speaker: Jeanette McLeod
Room: H6-12
Duration: 60 mins
AnPDE
Speaker 3 (Analysis & Partial Differential Equations)
Lu Title: Finite maturity stock loan valuation
Speaker: Xiaoping Lu
Room: GK4-30
Duration: 30 mins
BioInf
Speaker 3 (Biostatistics & Bioinformatics)
Thorne Title: Bioinformatics in the healthcare system
Speaker: Natalie Thorne
Room: GK2-12
Duration: 30 mins
CCC
Speaker 3 (Cryptography, Coding & Compression)
Hall Title: Optimal Data Distribution for All-to-All Comparison Pattern using Finite Projective and Affine Planes
Speaker: Joanne Hall
Room: BH4-22
Duration: 30 mins
Dyn
Speaker 3 (Dynamical Systems & Fluid Dynamics)
Schindler Title: Trimmed sums for observables on the doubling map
Speaker: Tanja Schindler
Room: BH4-33
Duration: 30 mins
EqDiv
Speaker 3 (Gender Equity & Diversity in Mathematics)
Li Title: Participation, performance and attitude towards Mathematics of school students: Gender report
Speaker: Ning Li
Room: RR5-09
Duration: 30 mins
GeoTop
Speaker 3 (Geometry & Topology)
Levitina Title: Cwikel estimates in noncommutative plane
Speaker: Galina Levitina
Room: GK4-18
Duration: 30 mins
MatBio
Speaker 3 (Mathematical Biology)
Clark Title: The impact of micro-scale structural heterogeneities in gas exchange organs on whole organ function
Speaker: Alys Rachel Clark
Room: RR4-12
Duration: 30 mins
MatPhys
Speaker 3 (Mathematical Physics and Industrial Mathematics)
Shi Title: Reflection groups and discrete integrable systems
Speaker: Yang Shi
Room: BH4-29
Duration: 30 mins
OROpt
Speaker 3 (Operations Research and Optimisation)
Thomas Title: The Steiner tree problem: first some history and then an application in underground mine design
Speaker: Doreen Thomas
Room: RR4-11
Duration: 30 mins
StaProb
Speaker 3 (Statistics)
Chiu Title: Deciphering messy data on plant root physiology to improve breeding practices
Speaker: Grace Chiu
Room: GK2-15
Duration: 30 mins
Oth
Speaker 3 (Contributed Talks)
Mills Title: Doubling, dyadic doubling and triadic doubling weight functions
Speaker: Stephanie Mills
Room: H6-03
Duration: 30 mins
15:00
AlgDis
Speaker 4 (Algebra & Discrete Mathematics)
Afzaly Title: A Hierarchical Canonical Labelling and its Application in Generation of Graphs
Speaker: Seyedeh Narjess Afzaly
Room: H6-12
Duration: 30 mins
AnPDE
Speaker 4 (Analysis & Partial Differential Equations)
Nguyen Title: Characterisation of BMO($\mathbb{R}$) and VMO($\mathbb{R}$) via commutators with Cauchy integrals
Speaker: Trang Nguyen
Room: GK4-30
Duration: 30 mins
BioInf
Networking 25 (Biostatistics & Bioinformatics)
GK2-12
(30 mins)
CCC
Networking 25 (Cryptography, Coding & Compression)
BH4-22
(30 mins)
Dyn
Speaker 4 (Dynamical Systems & Fluid Dynamics)
Algar Title: The dynamics of selfish herds
Speaker: Shannon Dee Algar
Room: BH4-33
Duration: 30 mins
EqDiv
Speaker 4 (Gender Equity & Diversity in Mathematics)
James Title: Oh the times are they a'changing?
Speaker: Alex James
Room: RR5-09
Duration: 30 mins
GeoTop
Speaker 4 (Geometry & Topology)
Misereh Title: Annulus and Pants Thrackle drawing
Speaker: Grace Omollo Misereh
Room: GK4-18
Duration: 30 mins
MatBio
Speaker 4 (Mathematical Biology)
McKerral Title: The role of diatom nanostructures in constraining diffusive nutrient uptake
Speaker: Jody McKerral
Room: RR4-12
Duration: 30 mins
MatPhys
Speaker 4 (Mathematical Physics and Industrial Mathematics)
Liu Title: Affine ops(1|2) and its coset construction
Speaker: Tianshu Liu
Room: BH4-29
Duration: 30 mins
OROpt
Networking 25 (Operations Research and Optimisation)
RR4-11
(30 mins)
StaProb
Speaker 4 (Statistics)
Quill Title: Estimation of directional wind response using noisy bivariate circular data: a comparison of approaches
Speaker: Rachael Quill
Room: GK2-15
Duration: 30 mins
Oth
Speaker 4 (Contributed Talks)
Yao Title: Rare-Event Simulation for Products of Random Variables
Speaker: Hui Yao
Room: H6-03
Duration: 30 mins
15:30
Flinders University Afternoon Tea
H5-02
(30 mins)
LGBTIQ Folks and Allies Afternoon Tea
RR5-09
(30 mins)
16:00
AMSI Panel discussion (finishes 5:15pm)
H2-16
(60 mins)
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
University of Adelaide & University of South Australia Conference Dinner - Pre-dinner drinks
NWC
(30 mins)
19:00
University of Adelaide & University of South Australia Conference Dinner & Panel #2
NWC
(180 mins)
19:30
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
22:00