Register for: WIMSIG2017

Timetable for WIMSIG2017

Individual Session Timetable:

Sun (24/9) Mon (25/9) Tue (26/9)
08:00
08:30
Registration
H5-02
(30 mins)
09:00
Welcome to Country and Opening remarks
H2-16
(30 mins)
09:30
Plen
Plenary
Pramanik
Needles, Bushes, Hairbrushes and PolynomialsH2-16
 
(60 mins)
Plen
ACEMS Plenary Session (commences 9:20am)
Mengersen
Statistical Models Meet New Technology: merging the old and the newH2-16
 
(60 mins)
10:00
10:30
University of New South Wales Morning Tea
H5-02
(30 mins)
AustMS Morning Tea
H5-02
(30 mins)
WIMSIG Travel Grants Information Session
RR5-09
(30 mins)
11:00
AlgDis
Speaker 1 (Algebra & Discrete Mathematics)
Liebenau
Counting d-regular graphs and the degree sequence of the random graphH6-12
(30 mins)
AnPDE
Speaker 1 (Analysis & Partial Differential Equations)
Hajek
Analytical solutions to nonlinear reaction-diffusion equations in different coordinate systemsGK4-30
(30 mins)
BioInf
Speaker 1 (Biostatistics & Bioinformatics)
Moreno-Betancur
Causal diagrams to guide the treatment of missing data in epidemiological studies with multiple incomplete variablesGK2-12
(30 mins)
CCC
Speaker 1 (Cryptography, Coding & Compression)
Simpson
Examining Authenticated Encryption ProposalsBH4-22
(30 mins)
Dyn
Speaker 1 (Dynamical Systems & Fluid Dynamics)
Stephen
Effect of partial slip on boundary-layer instabilityBH4-33
(30 mins)
EqDiv
Speaker 1 (Gender Equity & Diversity in Mathematics)
Buckley
Gender and mathematics: Barriers to mathematical learning and the way forwardRR5-09
(30 mins)
GeoTop
Speaker 1 (Geometry & Topology)
Licata
Parallel ParkingGK4-18
(30 mins)
MatBio
Speaker 1 (Mathematical Biology)
Ball
The fundamental equation of lifeRR4-12
(30 mins)
MatPhys
Speaker 1 (Mathematical Physics and Industrial Mathematics)
Seaton
Networks and small worldsBH4-29
(30 mins)
OROpt
Speaker 1 (Operations Research and Optimisation)
Albrecht
The two-train separation problem on non-level trackRR4-11
(30 mins)
StaProb
Speaker 1 (Statistics)
Delaigle
Statistical problems in functional data analysisGK2-15
(30 mins)
Oth
Speaker 1 (Contributed Talks)
Angelova
Deterministic and Stochastic Model of Arabidopsis FloweringH6-03
(30 mins)
AlgDis
Speaker 5 (Algebra & Discrete Mathematics)
Herke
Parity restrictions for orthogonal arraysH6-12
(30 mins)
AnPDE
Networking 25 (Analysis & Partial Differential Equations)
GK4-30
(30 mins)
BioInf
Speaker 4 (Biostatistics & Bioinformatics)
Yelland
Calculating the Sample Size for Trials Collecting Both Independent and Paired DataGK2-12
(30 mins)
Dyn
Speaker 5 (Dynamical Systems & Fluid Dynamics)
Stokes
Successes and challenges in modelling of fibre drawingBH4-33
(30 mins)
EqDiv
Networking 25 (Gender Equity & Diversity in Mathematics)
RR5-09
(30 mins)
GeoTop
Speaker 5 (Geometry & Topology)
Dancso
A mysteryGK4-18
(30 mins)
MatBio
Networking 25 (Mathematical Biology)
RR4-12
(30 mins)
MatPhys
Speaker 5 (Mathematical Physics and Industrial Mathematics)
Salmeron Zapata
Models of wind-driving protostellar disksBH4-29
(30 mins)
OROpt
Speaker 4 (Operations Research and Optimisation)
Kaur
Optimizing environmental water release decisions in river systemsRR4-11
(30 mins)
StaProb
Speaker 5 (Statistics)
Hudson
The problem of modelling sleep: 2 analytic approaches via DPMMs and MTD modelsGK2-15
(30 mins)
Oth
Speaker 5 (Contributed Talks)
Gontar
A talk about beer, wine, and pizzaH6-03
(30 mins)
11:30
AlgDis
Speaker 2 (Algebra & Discrete Mathematics)
Greenhill
Thresholds for colouring random graphs and hypergraphsH6-12
(30 mins)
AnPDE
Speaker 2 (Analysis & Partial Differential Equations)
Fang
Regularity and classification of solutions to static Hartree equations involving Fractional LaplaciansGK4-30
(30 mins)
BioInf
Speaker 2 (Biostatistics & Bioinformatics)
Milanzi
Issues in Using the Random Effects Approach in Meta-analysis of Sparse DataGK2-12
(30 mins)
CCC
Speaker 2 (Cryptography, Coding & Compression)
Kuijper
Attack detection and correction for linear systemsBH4-22
(30 mins)
Dyn
Speaker 2 (Dynamical Systems & Fluid Dynamics)
Radnovic
Pseudo-integrable billiards within confocal conicsBH4-33
(30 mins)
EqDiv
Speaker 2 (Gender Equity & Diversity in Mathematics)
Leder
From school to career: A snapshot of supports and obstaclesRR5-09
(30 mins)
GeoTop
Speaker 2 (Geometry & Topology)
Turner
Persistent homology rank functionGK4-18
(30 mins)
MatBio
Speaker 2 (Mathematical Biology)
Aogo
Direct quantification of host removal in Plasmodium infection and the effects of antimalarial drugs on removal of parasitesRR4-12
(30 mins)
MatPhys
Speaker 2 (Mathematical Physics and Industrial Mathematics)
Vinogradova
Resonance Scattering: Spectrum of Quasi-Eigen Oscillations of Two-Dimensional Arbitrary Open CavitiesBH4-29
(30 mins)
OROpt
Speaker 2 (Operations Research and Optimisation)
Kazantzidou
Eigenstructure assignment for the position regulation of a fully-actuated marine craftRR4-11
(30 mins)
StaProb
Speaker 2 (Statistics)
Scealy
Directional Mixed Effects Models for Compositional DataGK2-15
(30 mins)
Oth
Speaker 2 (Contributed Talks)
Imiyage Dona
Powerful differential expression analysis incorporating network topology for next-generation sequencing dataH6-03
(30 mins)
AlgDis
Networking 25 (Algebra & Discrete Mathematics)
H6-12
(30 mins)
AnPDE
Speaker 5 (Analysis & Partial Differential Equations)
Joshi
Geometric asymptoticsGK4-30
(30 mins)
BioInf
Speaker 5 (Biostatistics & Bioinformatics)
Kasza
Information content of cluster-period cells in stepped wedge trialsGK2-12
(30 mins)
Dyn
Speaker 6 (Dynamical Systems & Fluid Dynamics)
Penington
Exits in order: how crowding affects particle lifetimesBH4-33
(30 mins)
EqDiv
Speaker 5 (Gender Equity & Diversity in Mathematics)
Reid
Balancing the Equation: A Mentoring Program for First-Year Female Students in STEMRR5-09
(30 mins)
GeoTop
Speaker 6 (Geometry & Topology)
Bleile
Poincar{\'e} Duality ComplexesGK4-18
(30 mins)
MatBio
Speaker 5 (Mathematical Biology)
Hickson
An epidemic of a thousand people starts with a single infectionRR4-12
(30 mins)
MatPhys
Networking 25 (Mathematical Physics and Industrial Mathematics)
BH4-29
(30 mins)
OROpt
Speaker 5 (Operations Research and Optimisation)
Charkhgard
The network maintenance problemRR4-11
(30 mins)
StaProb
Networking 25 (Statistics)
GK2-15
(30 mins)
Oth
Speaker 6 (Contributed Talks)
Pooladvand
Modelling diffusion of anti-cancer viruses in solid tumoursH6-03
(30 mins)
12:00
Group Photo
(30 mins)
ACEMS Lunch
H5-02
 
(60 mins)
12:30
Post
University of Adelaide Lunch and Poster Session
H5-02
 
(60 mins)
13:00
AlgDis
Speaker 6 (Algebra & Discrete Mathematics)
Howell
An introduction to the theory of Near-vector SpacesH6-12
(30 mins)
AnPDE
Speaker 6 (Analysis & Partial Differential Equations)
Chang
On singular solutions of weighted divergence operatorsGK4-30
(30 mins)
BioInf
Speaker 6 (Biostatistics & Bioinformatics)
Shim
Multiscale approaches for analyses of high-throughput sequencing dataGK2-12
(30 mins)
Dyn
Networking 25 (Dynamical Systems & Fluid Dynamics)
BH4-33
(30 mins)
EqDiv
Speaker 6 (Gender Equity & Diversity in Mathematics)
Forgasz
Gender and VCE enrolments in mathematics subjects 2001-2015: Does school type matter?RR5-09
(30 mins)
GeoTop
Networking 25 (Geometry & Topology)
GK4-18
(30 mins)
MatBio
Speaker 6 (Mathematical Biology)
Kleshnina
Incompetence in microbial gamesRR4-12
(30 mins)
MatPhys
Speaker 6 (Mathematical Physics and Industrial Mathematics)
Lau
A structured mean field approach for tracking a coordinated groupBH4-29
(30 mins)
OROpt
Speaker 6 (Operations Research and Optimisation)
Smith-Miles
Expensive Black-Box OptimisationRR4-11
(30 mins)
StaProb
Speaker 6 (Statistics)
Rendek
Market Efficiency and the Growth Optimal PortfolioGK2-15
(30 mins)
Oth
Speaker 7 (Contributed Talks)
Loo
Cultural evolution of low fertility at high socio-economic statusH6-03
(30 mins)
13:30
Plen
Plenary Session
O'Keefe
Protecting confidentiality while making data available for research and policy analysis: current trendsH2-16
 
(60 mins)
AlgDis
Speaker 7 (Algebra & Discrete Mathematics)
Sutherland
Computations with Galois groupsH6-12
(30 mins)
AnPDE
Speaker 7 (Analysis & Partial Differential Equations)
Wang
An $L^2$-index theorem for group actions of noncompact quotientsGK4-30
(30 mins)
BioInf
Speaker 7 (Biostatistics & Bioinformatics)
Armstrong
Investigating non-linear associations in high dimensional ‘omics dataGK2-12
(30 mins)
Dyn
Speaker 7 (Dynamical Systems & Fluid Dynamics)
Ozcakir
Nonlinear Exact Coherent Structures in pipe flow and their instabilitiesBH4-33
(30 mins)
EqDiv
Speaker 7 (Gender Equity & Diversity in Mathematics)
Koch
Self-Perception and Attitudes of Female and Male Year 5 and 8 Students towards MathematicsRR5-09
(30 mins)
GeoTop
Speaker 7 (Geometry & Topology)
Yang
Towards a construction of higher dimensional loop GrassmanniansGK4-18
(30 mins)
MatBio
Speaker 7 (Mathematical Biology)
Postnova
Physiologically based modelling of sleep and alertnessRR4-12
(30 mins)
OROpt
Speaker 7 (Operations Research and Optimisation)
Bradford
A recursive algorithm for inversion of linear operator pencilsRR4-11
(30 mins)
StaProb
Speaker 7 (Statistics)
Tulunay
A metric defined on transformed cumulative return seriesGK2-15
(30 mins)
Oth
Networking 25 (Contributed Talks)
H6-03
(30 mins)
14:00
AlgDis
Speaker 8 (Algebra & Discrete Mathematics)
Glen
On Lyndon words containing the minimum number of Lyndon factorsH6-12
(30 mins)
AnPDE
Speaker 8 (Analysis & Partial Differential Equations)
Verma
Perturbation in replicator equation to study discrete time evolutionary populationGK4-30
(30 mins)
BioInf
Speaker 8 (Biostatistics & Bioinformatics)
Lamb
Statistical considerations in neighbourhoods and health researchGK2-12
(30 mins)
EqDiv
Speaker 8 (Gender Equity & Diversity in Mathematics)
Vanholsbeeck
A Leaky Pipe Dream? A Study of Gender Differences in Undergraduate PhysicsRR5-09
(30 mins)
GeoTop
Speaker 8 (Geometry & Topology)
Robertson
Applications of $E_n$ operadsGK4-18
(30 mins)
MatBio
Speaker 8 (Mathematical Biology)
Jenner
How does pressure within a tumour affect the outcome of cancer treatment?RR4-12
(30 mins)
StaProb
Speaker 8 (Statistics)
Kandanaarachchi
Robust anomaly detection in non-stationary data streamsGK2-15
(30 mins)
Oth
Speaker 8 (Contributed Talks)
Uggen
Automated Classification of Post-Stroke Aphasia by SeverityH6-03
(30 mins)
14:30
Registration
H5-02
(30 mins)
AlgDis
Speaker 3 (Algebra & Discrete Mathematics)
McLeod
The switching-stable graphsH6-12
(30 mins)
AnPDE
Speaker 3 (Analysis & Partial Differential Equations)
Lu
Finite maturity stock loan valuationGK4-30
(30 mins)
BioInf
Speaker 3 (Biostatistics & Bioinformatics)
Thorne
Bioinformatics in the healthcare systemGK2-12
(30 mins)
CCC
Speaker 3 (Cryptography, Coding & Compression)
Hall
Optimal Data Distribution for All-to-All Comparison Pattern using Finite Projective and Affine PlanesBH4-22
(30 mins)
Dyn
Speaker 3 (Dynamical Systems & Fluid Dynamics)
Schindler
Trimmed sums for observables on the doubling mapBH4-33
(30 mins)
EqDiv
Speaker 3 (Gender Equity & Diversity in Mathematics)
Li
Participation, performance and attitude towards Mathematics of school students: Gender reportRR5-09
(30 mins)
GeoTop
Speaker 3 (Geometry & Topology)
Levitina
Cwikel estimates in noncommutative planeGK4-18
(30 mins)
MatBio
Speaker 3 (Mathematical Biology)
Clark
The impact of micro-scale structural heterogeneities in gas exchange organs on whole organ functionRR4-12
(30 mins)
MatPhys
Speaker 3 (Mathematical Physics and Industrial Mathematics)
Shi
Reflection groups and discrete integrable systemsBH4-29
(30 mins)
OROpt
Speaker 3 (Operations Research and Optimisation)
Thomas
The Steiner tree problem: first some history and then an application in underground mine designRR4-11
(30 mins)
StaProb
Speaker 3 (Statistics)
Chiu
Deciphering messy data on plant root physiology to improve breeding practicesGK2-15
(30 mins)
Oth
Speaker 3 (Contributed Talks)
Mills
Doubling, dyadic doubling and triadic doubling weight functionsH6-03
(30 mins)
AlgDis
Speaker 9 (Algebra & Discrete Mathematics)
Pauwels
Separable (commutative) monoids in tensor triangulated categoriesH6-12
(30 mins)
AnPDE
Speaker 9 (Analysis & Partial Differential Equations)
Seo
Bulk scaling limits for random normal matrix ensembles near singularitiesGK4-30
(30 mins)
BioInf
Speaker 9 (Biostatistics & Bioinformatics)
Bahlo
Extracting different disease information from genomic data: the case of repeat expansion disordersGK2-12
(30 mins)
EqDiv
Discussion and Networking (Gender Equity & Diversity in Mathematics)
RR5-09
(30 mins)
GeoTop
Speaker 9 (Geometry & Topology)
Strumila
Coloured Cyclic OperadsGK4-18
(30 mins)
MatBio
Speaker 9 (Mathematical Biology)
Hunt
Decoding cardiac calcium signalsRR4-12
(30 mins)
StaProb
Speaker 9 (Statistics)
Clarke
Conditional selection for overlap and rotation controlGK2-15
(30 mins)
Oth
Speaker 9 (Contributed Talks)
Nowland
Set Theory for Factor Analysis: A Modest ProposalH6-03
(30 mins)
15:00
Professional development workshop
H5-02
 
 
 
(120 mins)
AlgDis
Speaker 4 (Algebra & Discrete Mathematics)
Afzaly
A Hierarchical Canonical Labelling and its Application in Generation of GraphsH6-12
(30 mins)
AnPDE
Speaker 4 (Analysis & Partial Differential Equations)
Nguyen
Characterisation of BMO($\mathbb{R}$) and VMO($\mathbb{R}$) via commutators with Cauchy integralsGK4-30
(30 mins)
BioInf
Networking 25 (Biostatistics & Bioinformatics)
GK2-12
(30 mins)
CCC
Networking 25 (Cryptography, Coding & Compression)
BH4-22
(30 mins)
Dyn
Speaker 4 (Dynamical Systems & Fluid Dynamics)
Algar
The dynamics of selfish herdsBH4-33
(30 mins)
EqDiv
Speaker 4 (Gender Equity & Diversity in Mathematics)
James
Oh the times are they a'changing?RR5-09
(30 mins)
GeoTop
Speaker 4 (Geometry & Topology)
Misereh
Annulus and Pants Thrackle drawingGK4-18
(30 mins)
MatBio
Speaker 4 (Mathematical Biology)
McKerral
The role of diatom nanostructures in constraining diffusive nutrient uptakeRR4-12
(30 mins)
MatPhys
Speaker 4 (Mathematical Physics and Industrial Mathematics)
Liu
Affine ops(1|2) and its coset constructionBH4-29
(30 mins)
OROpt
Networking 25 (Operations Research and Optimisation)
RR4-11
(30 mins)
StaProb
Speaker 4 (Statistics)
Quill
Estimation of directional wind response using noisy bivariate circular data: a comparison of approachesGK2-15
(30 mins)
Oth
Speaker 4 (Contributed Talks)
Yao
Rare-Event Simulation for Products of Random VariablesH6-03
(30 mins)
Afternoon Tea
H5-02
(30 mins)
15:30
Flinders University Afternoon Tea
H5-02
(30 mins)
LGBTIQ Folks and Allies Afternoon Tea
RR5-09
(30 mins)
Plen
Plenary Session
Radunskaya
Using mathematics to fight cancerH2-16
 
(60 mins)
16:00
AMSI Panel discussion (finishes 5:15pm)
H2-16
 
(60 mins)
16:30
Closing Remarks
H2-16
(30 mins)
17:00
University of Queensland Reception
H3-14
 
 
 
(120 mins)
17:30
18:00
18:30
University of Adelaide & University of South Australia Conference Dinner - Pre-dinner drinks
NWC
(30 mins)
19:00
University of Adelaide & University of South Australia Conference Dinner & Panel #2
NWC
 
 
 
 
 
(180 mins)
19:30
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
22:00